This is Nati and Marty.
They're kinda the cutest thing ever and I really like them. 

p.s they're the only people I know that can make a parking garage look nice.

love you natijane! and marty..thanks for all your help at Yacht Club. seriously. you da man!


Walk in the Light ministries..this was all for you!!

 getting creative with the stuff we had. aka...pictures on rope
 taking advantage of our beautiful apt complex. I think we take it for granted wayyy toooo much..
I mean LOOK at this place!
 Thanks to Ryan Riggins we had a night long free photobooth for everyone. 
the line was wrapped around the building all night. crazy
 another way we had to get creative with the budget we had.
a giant piece of cardboard with a cut out...piece of fabric over it...and a light behind it. LOVE
 there was an entire room dedicated to WII Dance. Brilliant. 
 over 1,000 people came through our place...it looked insane!
 speed dating. HAHAA. no joke. It some people's favorite event at Yacht Club. Dont ask me why. No wait, I know why. Ring by Spring yo! A lot of people just do it for fun, to joke around and make up fake names ...pretty entertaining to watch though. 
 Live music! Such an awesome part of Yacht Club.
This is Riley jammin...it sounded so awesome and was such a chill part about the event. 
 Welcome Table. notice the foliage. 
 Here are some lovely UP residents...they loved having there picture taken if you couldnt tell.
My favorite in this picture is my friend Michael. He's on the far left. hahahaaa

Praise God for bringing people to us who helped set up, tear down, donate, etc...the 12 of us managed to pull of this ridiculously crazy event and I has been one of the most memorable points of the year thus far! 


yes? no? maybe so? ...story of my indecisive life.

So here's the thing. My hair is in need of a change. or at least a trim.
it's getting pretty gnarly. and not in a good way.
so I arrive at a decision...a fork in the road...bangs or no bangs. 
that is the question.
for any normal person this would be easy peasy...but NOOOO I have to be that ridiculously indecisive person that can't decide! ARG. My dilemma is that I would love me some holiday bang swag...BUTTT I hate spending time on my hair and I dont want to worry about bangs getting all up in my face all day. 

I'm thinking it's just gunna hit me one day. 
i'll wake up and be like..."yes Amie, bangs it is" or.. "nope. not gunna happen."
i'll keep you posted.

for now i'll just keep staring at these pictures wondering if I really want to commit..hmmmmmm



preview: yacht club 2011


first off. I did not take this picture. Chadwick (Chaili's.."shay-lee's husband) let me use his MIGHTY FINE lens last night to shoot at our event. I freaked out. this is just too good to be true.

secondly, Yacht club was a complete success. It was our HUGE event of the year. we had over 1,000 students come, raising A GRIP of money for Walk In The Light foundation out of South Africa. Praise the Lord!

I am pooped right now and need to sleep.
so here's the best pic of the night thanks to Chadwick's lens :)
more to come once I sleep, finish my homework, work on the wedding video..etc etc!



Cat just posted about our "roommate reunion" this past weekend :) :) :)


that time I shot a wedding...

It was the perfect scenario. 
Breanna and Nick were getting married.
they wanted a videographer.
but videographers are mucho $$$$.
I am a a videographer/photographer in training.

they get a free wedding video. I get real practice without the pressure.

basically..their wedding was BEAUTIFUL. 
can't wait to edit all the footage I have..video trial number one...HERE WE GO! 


when all you are is all I need

"Though the fig tree does not bud
 and there are no grapes on the vines
 though the olive crop fails
 and the fields produce no food, 
though there are no sheep in the pen 
and no cattle in the stalls 
yet I will rejoice in the Lord 
I will be joyful in God my Savior"
-Habakkuk 3:17-18


Kelcie came out to visit Emi and I at school yesterday...and it was the best. 
It's a blessing having them in my life, and I love how we reunited here at APU! 

(p.s on top of having them both here...Emi also brought over her jar of speculoos...which definitely goes on the list of best foods EVER... and I got so excited because it brought me right back to sitting at their kitchen table in Belgium! anyway..we toasted some bread and ate our little european snack. SO GOOD!) 



The Lord is my shepherd, I shall not be in want
He makes me lie down in green pastures,
he leads me beside quiet waters,
he restores my soul.
He guides me in paths of righteousness 
for His name's sake
Even though I walk through
the valley of the shadow of death,
I will fear no evil,
for you are with me
your rod and your staff,
they comfort me.

You prepare a table before me
in the presence of my enemies
you anoint my head with oil;
my cup overflows
surely goodness and love will follow me
all the days of my life,
and I will dwell in the house of the Lord forever. 



 So..we had our first official event here at UP on Sunday.
We had a Hawaiian-ish themed party full of snacks, games, prizes, and a lot of sun! 
It was such a blast planning the event, and even more fun seeing the residents come out for a day of just kicking back and enjoying the nice pool we have here. so here are some pics from the day. 
 Perfect pool party snacks. chips, veggies, and fruit. mhhmm.
 my crazy staff (minus Madi) We all decided to dress like lifeguards. 
we thought it would be kinda funny
 someone found this GIANT beach ball to play with. and it was so fun. hahah 

Nati Jane and I with our grass skirts...and this photo on the right are my lovely residents Brady, Scott, and Jamarko. silly boys. 
 what's a pool party without a belly flop contest?
 and a hula hoop content as well..duh. 
 now this game was great...the toothpick game.
someone swims down and drops a toothpick..then everyone stands on the outside and the first person to dive in a grab it wins. hilarious because when you dive in that little sucker floats all around..hahaha. 
 Nati's bf Marty came to visit! 
 The view from outside my apt door. 
 getting creative with the grass skirts. RASTAFARII BRAHHHH. 
We were so pumped after the party ended.
it went smoothly, everyone had a blast, and we were all just so stoked for how this year is going to turn out. WOOOHOOO!


these guys got paid to make these videos..WHAT A DREAM! 

life's a beach.

Staff excursion day!
Lucky for us..we got to spend the day, as a staff, at the beach..nothin betta!
The waves were rockin that day, so we spent a lot of time eating grapes and just watching the break. Optimum bonding time...you know. haha. They are such fun people to be around and I am so incredibly thankful for all of them and the role they will each play in this years University Park experience. I can really see how God orchestrated all of us to be so different, yet work so well together. 

 I love this pic of Nati Jane, in her element! 
 the boys on staff...they are so silly and so fun
top row is logan, chris, and brad. bottom is todd, colton, and our boss man Kelly!
 These are the lovely ladies that I get to "work" with :)
That is madi, Megan, Chaili (shay-lee), Katelyn, nati and myself

Also, I was able to take staff pictures of all of us for out "on duty" signs that we post up each night. Kinda like out glamor shots haha. It was so much fun and I loved taking Joel around..and praise the Lord he wasn't ruined by the sand. haha. 

ANDDDDD....to end with my favorite picture of the day. I apologize in advance for the fact that I creepishly took this photo of a child I do not know. BUT COME ON...this little surfer babe is just too much! Nati Jane and I were dying when we saw this...AHHHHH!!!